Canadian Junior Archers Bring Home 3 Bronze Medals/Les juniors Archers canadiens retournent avec 3 Médailles de Bronze

 

(Disponible en français)

Congratulations to all Canadian team members who competed at the FITA Youth World Championships in Antalya, TUR in October 2008.  Many archers shot scores within their normal averages and some shot personal best performances at their first world championships!  The level of competition was extremely high in all divisions and many new world records were set.

 

Congratulations to Camille Bouffard-Demers (Becancour, QC) and Simon Rousseau (La Prairie, QC) who won individual bronze medals in the junior compound divisions, and to the junior women’s compound team that won the bronze medal {Camille Bouffard-Demers (Becancour, QC), Marie-Michèle Quirion (St-Simon-les-Mines, QC) and Carolyne Dupuis (Berry, QC)} 

 

Congratulations to the cadet men’s compound team who finished 4th {Corey Anthony (Brossard, QC, Christopher Perkins (Athens, ON) and Keenan Brown (Winnipeg, MB)}.  Georcy-Stéphanie Thiffeault-Picard (Montréal, QC) had the best Canadian ranking to date for a junior recurve female. 

 

For full results see: http://www.archery.org/UserFiles/Document/Results/Results/2008/08_WC_Antalya/ECOMPR.pdf

 

COMPOUND JR Women      3rd - 8 teams / 36 archers

Camille Bouffard-Demers (3), Marie-Michèle Quirion (12), Carolyne Dupuis (25)

 

COMPOUND JR Men                       8th - 13 teams / 54 archers

S. Rousseau (3),  Anthony LeBlanc - Red Deer, AB (20),  Jason Letourneau - St-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, QC (40)

 

COMPOUND CDT Women  7 teams / 32 archers

Isabelle Dionne – Lévis, QC (11), Cassandra Vallières – St-Basile-le-Grande, QC (24)

 

COMPOUND CDT Men        4th - 11 teams / 48 archers

Corey Anthony (8), Christopher Perkins (11), Keenan Brown (27)

 

RECURVE JR Women          17th - 18 teams / 75 archers

Georcy-Stéphanie Thiffeault-Picard (18) Marie-Ève Roy – St-Emile, QC (54), Félishea Quattrociocche – Montréal, QC (58)

 

RECURVE JR Men               22nd- 34 teams / 82 archers

Michael Wong – Edmonton, AB (65), Philippe Arsenault – Edmonton, AB (59), Gregory Wong – Toronto, ON (75)

 

RECURVE CDT Women       18 teams / 73 archers

Molly Solc – Joyceville, ON (52), Virginie Chénier – Laval, QC (53)

 

RECURVE CDT Men                        44 teams / 101 archers        

Timon ParkToronto, ON (46), Andrew Beriault – Toronto, ON (73)

 

Thanks go to Head Coach, Jean-Pierre Lafleur (Trois-Rivières, QC), team leader, Dawn Groszko (Calgary, AB) and team assistants, Maurizio Quattrociocche (Montréal, QC), Gaetan Dupuis (Berry, QC) & J-P Dionne (Lévis, QC).

 

For more information about Canada’s youth archery programme, contact:

Federation of Canadian Archers

#108 -2255 St. Laurent Blvd., Ottawa, ON K1G 4K3

613-260-2113 / information@FCA.ca / www.FCA.ca

 

 

- 30 -

 

 

(Available in English)
Félicitations à tous les membres de l’équipe canadienne qui ont concurrencé au championnat mondial de jeunesse de la FITA à Antalya, TUR en octobre 2008.  Plusieurs archers ont tiré leurs moyens scores ou plus; quelques archers ont tiré leur meilleure performance dans leur premier championnat mondial !  Le niveau de compétition a été très haut dans toutes les divisions et plusieurs nouveaux records mondiaux ont été atteints.

                   

Félicitations à Camille Bouffard-Demers (Becancour, QC) et à Simon Rousseau (La Prairie, QC) qui ont gagné les médailles de bronze individuel pour la divisions junior d’arc à poulies, et à l’équipe junior femme d’arc à poulies qui a gagné la médaille de bronze {Camille Bouffard-Demers (Becancour, QC), Marie-Michèle Quirion (St-Simon-les-Mines, QC) et Carolyne Dupuis (Berry, QC)}.

 

Félicitations à l’équipe cadet homme d’arc à poulies qui a terminé 4e {Corey Anthony (Brossard, QC), Christopher Perkins (Athens, ON) et Keenan Brown (Winnipeg, MB)}.  Georcy-Stéphanie Thiffeault-Picard (Montréal, QC) a été classée la plus haute d’une junior femme canadienne d’arc recourbé au championnat mondial.

 

Pour tous les résultats, utiliser : http://www.archery.org/UserFiles/Document/Results/Results/2008/08_WC_Antalya/ECOMPR.pdf

 

ARC À POULIES JR Femmes          3e- 8 équipes / 36 archers  

Camille Bouffard-Demers (3), Marie-Michèle Quirion (12), Carolyne Dupuis (25)

 

ARC À POULIES JR Hommes        8e - 13 équipes / 54 archers            

S. Rousseau (3),  Anthony LeBlanc - Red Deer, AB (20),  Jason Letourneau - St-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, QC (40)

 

ARC À POULIES CDT Femmes      7 équipes / 32 archers               

Isabelle Dionne – Lévis, QC (11), Cassandra Vallières – St-Basile-le-Grande, QC (24)

 

ARC À POULIES CDT Hommes 4th - 11 équipes / 48 archers

Corey Anthony (8), Christopher Perkins (11), Keenan Brown (27)

 

RECOURBÉ JR Femmes     17th - 18 équipes / 75 archers

Georcy-Stéphanie Thiffeault-Picard (18) Marie-Ève Roy – St-Emile, QC (54), Félishea Quattrociocche – Montréal, QC (58)

 

RECOURBÉ JR Hommes    22nd- 34 équipes / 82 archers         

Michael Wong – Edmonton, AB (65), Philippe Arsenault – Edmonton, AB (59), Gregory Wong – Toronto, ON (75)

 

RECOURBÉ CDT Femmes  18 équipes / 73 archers                  

Molly Solc – Joyceville, ON (52) Virginie Chénier – Laval, QC (53)

 

RECOURBÉ CDT Hommes 44 équipes / 101 archers    

Timon ParkToronto, ON (46), Andrew Beriault – Toronto, ON (73)

 

Merci à l’entraîneur en chef, Jean-Pierre Lafleur (Trois-Rivières, QC), Gérante, Dawn Groszko (Calgary, AB), et les aides joints, Maurizio Quattrociocche (Montréal, QC), Gaetan Dupuis (Berry, QC) & J-P Dionne (Lévis, QC).

 

Pour les plus amples informations, contactez :

Fédération Canadienne des Archers

#108 -2255 Blvd St. Laurent, Ottawa, ON K1G 4K3

613-260-2113 / information@FCA.ca / www.FCA.ca